Return to About Us

Governors

Governor Appointed by Category Term of Office Responsibility FGB Attendance 2022/2023 Business /Relevant Interests
Matthew Brown
(Chairperson)
Appointed by GB/board Co-Opted 20/02/2023 – 19/02/2027 Safeguarding /CLA

Finance

Parent
James Roach
(Vice Chairperson)
Appointed by GB/board  Co-Opted 20/02/2023 – 20/02/2027 Curriculum

SDP

Claire Cobain Headteacher 01/09/2018 – Leadership and Management 3/6  (Bright Ovens)
Lynda Lodge Lead Nursery Teacher 11/02/2019 – 10/02/2023 Leadership and Management 3/6
Claire Turner Elected by parents Parent 16/04/2022-  15/04/2026 SEND 2/6
Benjamin Shepherd Appointed by GB/board Co-opted 01/02/2023 – 31/01/2027 Staff & Children’s well-being 1/6
Ashil Sodha Appointed by GB/board Co-opted 01/02/2023 – 31/01/2027 Finance 1/6
Benjamin Conway Appointed by GB/board Associate Member 06/02/2023 – 05/02/2027 SEND

EYP & Funded 2’s

1/6
Jenny Beach Appointed by GB/board Co-opted 06/02/2023 – 06/02/2026 Parental Involvement 1/6 HFL Education
Patrick Aikman Appointed by GB/board Associate Member 20/02/2023 – 20/02/2027 Health and Safety
Rosie Bloomfield (Chair) Appointed by GB/board Co-opted 02/04/2019 – 01/04/2023

Resigned 06/02/2023

EYPP & Funded 2’s, MATHS & Literacy & Safeguarding/CLA link 2/6 HFL Education
Katie Saunders (Vice-Chair) Elected by parents Co-opted 01/09/2020 – 31/08/2024

Resigned 06/02/2023

Finance & Personnel 2/6
Amy Doyle Elected by parents Parent 20/11/2021- 19/11/2024

Resigned

11/01/2023

School Development Plan 1/6
Jamil Walcott Appointed by GB/board Co-opted 02/04/2019-01/04/2023

Resigned 04/07/2022

Parental Involvement & Home/School Learning 1/6
Adnan Ahmed Elected by parents Parent 30/03/2022-29/03/2023

Resigned

30/06/2022

Finance
Fiona Hill Appointed by GB/board Clerk 01/02/2012-